Chapter History
The APWA Wisconsin Chapter origins have been described in a book titled the "25 Years Anniversary Handbook."

The Chapter's historical documents and records are archived, and available for viewing at the Marquette University library in Milwaukee. Contact Jim Hessling, Chair of the Chapter Historical Committee for more information!

Wisconsin Chapter Top 10 Award Winners

The Wisconsin Chapter is pleased to have, over time, a growing number of its members earn recognition among the APWA Top Ten Public Works Leaders of the Year. The following individuals have been recognized in the "Top 10" since 1960:

2018  Paul Woodard, City of Janesville
2016  Clark Wantoch, Wisconsin Concrete Pipe Association
2014  Carl Weber, City of Janesville
2013  John Edlebeck, City of Waupaca
2012  Tom Grisa, City of Brookfield
2011  Chris Walsh, City of Beloit
2010  Brian Amundson, City of Eau Claire
2009  William Kappel, City of Wauwatosa
2006  Larry Nelson, City of Madison
1996  Jim Kaminski, City of Milwaukee
1988  David Kuemmel, City of Milwaukee
1980  Robert Brannan, Milwaukee County
1978  Gerald Schwerm, Village of Brown Deer
1977  Richard Jann, City of Eau Claire
1975  Ed Duszynski, City of Madison
1971  Roger Krempel, City of Janesville
1968  Herb Goetsch, City of Milwaukee
1965  Henry Wildschut, Milwaukee County
1960  Lloyd Knapp, City of Milwaukee

Past Conference Locations (Spring, Fall)

2020 Pewaukee (Cancelled by COVID 19), Wisconsin Rapids (Hotel Meade)
2019 Oshkosh (Oshkosh Convention Center), Warrens (Three Bears Resort)
2018 Green Bay (KI Center), Sturgeon Bay (Stone Harbor Resort)
2017 Madison (Monona Terrace), Wausau (Jefferson Street Inn)
2016 Stevens Point (Holiday Inn Conference Center), Janesville (Holiday Inn)
2015 Sheboygan (Blue Harbor Resort), Green Lake (Heidel House)
2014 Milwaukee (Wisconsin Center), Delavan (Lake Lawn Resort)
2013 La Crosse (La Crosse Center, Elkhart Lake (Osthoff Resort)
2012 (Snow Conference), Appleton (Paper Valley Hotel)
2011 Racine, Wausau (Jefferson Street Inn)
2010 Madison (Monona Terrace), Lake Geneva
2009 West Bend (Washington County Fairgrounds), Waupaca
2008 Sheboygan (Blue Harbor Resort), Eau Claire
2007 La Crosse (La Crosse Center), Stevens Point (Holiday Inn Conference Center)
2006 Green Bay (KI Center), Janesville
2005 Wisconsin Dells (Kalahari Resort), Milwaukee North Shore
2004 West Bend (Washington County Fairgrounds), Fond du Lac
2003 Madison (Monona Terrace), Pleasant Prairie
2002 La Crosse (La Crosse Center), Appleton (Paper Valley Hotel)
2001 Green Bay (KI Center), Eau Claire
2000 Milwaukee, Wisconsin Rapids
1999 Middleton/ Waunakee/ Fitchburg, Sturgeon Bay
1998 Racine, Waupaca
1997 Brookfield/ West Allis/ Hales Corners/ Wauwatosa, Beloit
1996 Kenosha, Oshkosh
1995 Madison, Sheboygan
1994 Milwaukee, Green Bay
1993 Janesville, Eau Claire
1992 Racine, Appleton
1991 Milwaukee, La Crosse
1990 Madison, Fond du Lac
1989 Green Bay, Stevens Point
1988 Manitowoc, Wausau
1987 Oconomowoc, Sheboygan
1986 Bloomingdale, IL, Wausau
1985 Racine, Neenah
1984 Janesville, La Crosse
1983 Green Bay, Marshfield
1982 Oshkosh, Eau Claire
1981 Dubuque, IA, Beloit
1980 Oconomowoc, Wisconsin Rapids
1979 Kenosha, Beaver Dam
1978 Rockford, IL, Stevens Point
1977 Janesville, Portage
1976 Milwaukee, Marinette
1975 Green Bay, La Crosse
1974 Madison, Wausau
1973 Sheboygan, Appleton
1972 Eau Claire, West Allis
1971 Dubuque, IA, Neenah
1970 Wauwatosa, Madison
1969 Racine, Madison
1968 Moline, IL (Tri-State Conference)
1967 Green Bay
1966 Appleton
1965 Janesville (Tri-State Conference)
1964 Madison
1963 Sheboygan
1962 Cedar Rapids, IA (Tri-State Conference)
1961 La Crosse
1954 Wisconsin Chapter Received Charter

FacebookTwitterLinkedIn 

You have been logged out...

You have been logged out of the system due to inactivity. Please login again.

Loading...